Program

 

Frame program can be download here (pdf file).

 

 

Thursday, June 21st

7:30-9:00

Registration – Conference Office in the lobby of the Department of Chemistry building

9:00-9:45

Conference opening – the Main Hall (Aula 2.64 on the 2nd floor)

 

Session 1; the Main Hall (Aula 2.64 on the 2nd floor)
Chair: Bogdan Marciniec, Poznań

9:45-10:15

PL1: Janusz Rachoń, Gdańsk, Plenary Lecture:
Snapshots of interesting life of Prof. Jacek Gawroński

10:15-10:55

IL1: Janusz Jurczak, Warszawa, Invited Lecture:
Exploring the Chiral Recognition of Anions by Non-macrocyclic Receptors Bearing Chiral Pendant Arms

10:55-11:25

PL2: Grzegorz Mlostoń, Łódź, Plenary Lecture:
Three exciting excursions into the world of the organic chemistry of sulfur

11:25-11:30

Group photo

11:30-12:00

Coffee break

 

Session 2; the Main Hall (Aula 2.64 on the 2nd floor)
Chair: Henryk Koroniak, Poznań

12:00-13:00

OL: Ben L. Feringa, Groningen, Open Lecture:
The Art of Building Small

13:00-14:30

Lunch

 

Session 3; the Main Hall (Aula 2.64 on the 2nd floor)
Chair: Zbigniew Czarnocki, Warszawa

14:30-15:00

PL3: Jacek Młynarski, Kraków, Plenary Lecture:
Zinc and iron catalysis in asymmetric synthesis

15:00-15:30

PL4: Jacek Lipok, Opole, Plenary Lecture:
Biotransformations of metabolism modulators - benefits of mimicking nature

15:30-15:45

Sponsor presentation

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:05

Section lectures

 

Session 5
the Lecture Hall (room 2.61 on the 2nd floor)

 

Session 6
the Lecture Hall (room 3.65 on the 3rd floor)

 

Chair: Jacek Ścianowski, Toruń

 

Chair: Agnieszka Szumna, Warszawa

16:15

SL1: Miłosz Pawlicki, Wrocław, Session Invited Lecture:
Cyclobutane as a linker for triphyrins

16:15

SL4: Artur R. Stefankiewicz, Poznań
Functional molecular and supramolecular nanostructures

16:25

16:25

16:35

SL2: K. Michał Pietrusiewicz et al., Lublin
Six membered C-P heterocycles: asymmetry and expedient cascade synthesis of multi-ring systems

16:35

SC6: Adam Gorczyński et al., Poznań
Structural diversity and unexpected properties in hydrogen-bonded hydrazone systems

16:45

16:45

SC7: Sandra Kosiorek et al., Warszawa Pillar[n]pyridiniums: a new family of electrically-charged macrocyclic hosts

16:55

SL3: Viktor. O. Iaroshenko, Łódź
Regioselective C-H arylation of nitro heterocycles and further transformation of manipulable nitro group

16:55

SC8: Michał Kołodziejski et al., Poznań
Dynamic imine cages - self-sorting with sub-component selection

17:05

17:05

SC9: Marcin Lindner et al., Warszawa
Tetraphenylmethane based molecular tripods. Well-defined nano devices

17:15

SC1: Dariusz Witt et al., Gdańsk
Diastereoselective Synthesis of Alkenyl Sulfides and Disulfanes

17:15

SC10: Wojciech Drożdż et al., Poznań
Multi-dynamic molecular and supramolecular systems - synthesis and complexing properties

17:25

SC2: Jan Lorkowski et al., Poznań
Structure and reactivity of dimeric palladium 1,2,3-triazol-5-ylidene complexes

17:25

SC11: Jakub Matusiak et al., Lublin
Adsorption, stability and electrokinetic properties of the carrageenan/alumina system

17:35

SC3: Aleksandra Jasiak et al., Łódź
Efficient, catalyst-free condensation of sulfinyl chlorides with alcohols under flow

17:35

SC12: Zuzanna Piotrowicz et al., Poznań
Simplified extraction of sulfated polysugars from freshwater Cladophora and their antioxidative activity

17:45

SC4: Samanta Witomska et al. Poznań
Catalytic activity of triethylborohydride in hydrosilylation of alkenes

17:45

SC13: Karol Kacprzak et al., Poznań
Novel Cinchona alkaloid derived polymers

17:55

SC5: Maciej Skrodzki et al., Poznań
Acylation of vinylsilanes - synthetical and mechanistic aspects

 

 

18:05-22:00

Poster session and grill party (the lobby and the courtyard of the Department of Chemistry building)

 

 

 

Friday, June 22nd

 

Session 7, the Main Hall (Aula 2.64 on the 2nd floor)
Chair: Janusz Jurczak, Warszawa

9:00-9:45

IL2: Ben L. Feringa, Groningen, Invited Lecture:
A Chiral Space Odyssey

9:45-10:25

IL3: Derek R. Boyd, Belfast, Invited Lecture:
Nature’s routes to chirality from achiral arene rings

10:25-11:05

IL4: Zbigniew Czarnocki, Warszawa, Invited Lecture:
Recent results in the stereoselective synthesis of cyclolignans and atropisomeric arylpyridines

11:05-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-14:00

Section lectures

 

Session 8, the Lecture Hall (room 2.61 on the 2nd floor)
Chair: Grzegorz Mlostoń, Łódź

 

Session 9, the Lecture Hall (room 3.65 on the 3rd floor)
Chair: Jacek Lipok, Opole

11:30

SL5: Ryszard Ostaszewski, Warszawa
Stereoselective Chemoenzymatic Cascades to the Synthesis of Peptidomimetics

11:30

SL11: Piotr Guga et al., Łódź
RP-Stereodefined Phosphorothioate Homopurine DNA/LNA Chimeras and DNA Oligomers Form Parallel Duplexes

11:40

11:40

11:50

SL6: Łukasz Albrecht, Łódź
Asymmetric organocatalysis in the synthesis of selected heterocycles

11:50

SL12: Jacek L. Kolanowski et al., Poznań
Small molecule fluorescent probes to image biochemical analytes in biology

12:00

12:00

12:10

SL7: Rafał Kowalczyk, Wrocław
DACH or quinine? That is the question in some organocatalytic applications

12:10

SC17: Marta A. Fik et al., Poznań
Let’s twist it – short story on helicates and DNA interactions

12:20

12:20

SC18: Radosław Mrówczyński et al., Poznań
Multifunctional Nanomaterials for Cancer Therapy

12:30

SC14: Agnieszka Grajewska et al., Poznań
Asymmetric synthesis of 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline derivatives

12:30

SC19: Ariel Adamski et al., Poznań
Biological activity of the molecular switches based on the copper(I/II) complexes with quaterpyridine

12:40

SC15: Szymon Buda et al., Kraków
Intramolecular tandem seleno-Michael/aldol reaction promoted by in situ generated lithium n-butylselenolates

12:40

SC20: Agnieszka Tomaszewska-Antczak et al, Łódź
Synthesis and structural properties of P-stereodefined phosphorothioate analogs of glycol nucleic acids

12:50

SC16: Marta Romaniszyn et al., Łódź
The first application of 2-substituted-1,4-naphthoquinones as pronucleophiles in asymmetric organocatalysis

12:50

SC21: Grzegorz Markiewicz et al., Poznań
Self-organization of amino-acid-derived NDI assemblies into a nanofibrillar superstructure with humidity sensitive n-type semiconducting properties

13:00

SL8: Marek Stankevič et al., Lublin
Stereochemical aspects of some reactions in organophosphorus chemistry

13:00

SL13: Piotr Piątek, Warszawa
Ion-pair receptors: towards effective salt extractants

13:10

13:10

13:20

SL9: Sebastian Stecko et al., Warszawa
The synthesis of non-racemic β,β-disubstituted allyl alcohols and their transformation into allylamines and amino acids bearing a quaternary stereocenter

13:20

SC22: Agata Tyszka et al., Warszawa
Binol-based macrocyclic diazacoronands – synthesis and chiral recognition studies

13:30

13:30

SC23: Łukasz Tabisz et al., Poznań
A supramolecular take on organic salts:
in search of selective interactions between simple ions

13:40

SL10: Przemysław J. Boratyński, Wrocław
On modification of Cinchona alkaloid and the curious cases at position 9

13:40

SC24: Iwona Ostolska et al., Lublin
Cladium mariscus as an effective low-cost natural sorbent for methylene blue removal

13:50

13:50

SC25: Maciej Zakrzewski et al., Warszawa
The influence of cation binding domain for heteroditopic receptors binding ability

14:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Session 10, the Main Hall (Aula 2.64 on the 2nd floor)
Chair: Ben L. Feringa, Groningen

15:00-15:30

PL5: Agnieszka Szumna, Warszawa, Plenary Lecture:
Chiral self-sorting and generation of inherent chirality in Nature-inspired self-assembly

15:30-16:00

PL6: Jerzy Lisowski, Wrocław, Plenary Lecture:
Macrocycles and containers derived from chiral diamines: multinuclear complexes and enantioselective guest binding

16:00-16:15

Close of Meeting and concluding remarks

19:00-24:00

Conference diner including concert* (the courtyard of the Department of Chemistry building)

 

*string quartet "Archetto":


Dawid Fabisiak - violin
Robert Friebe - violin
Anna Siemaszko - viola
Justyna Gertner-Piechel - cello

 

 

 

 12.06.2018

 

 

 

Drukuj